Ipomoea Tricolor Pearly Gates

Morning Glory Pearly Gates, Morning Glory White Magic, Viola Rope, Ringer

Botanical Nomenclature: Ipomoea Tricolor Pearly Gates
Common Name: Morning Glory, Morning Glory Pearly Gates, Morning Glory White Magic, Viola Rope, Ringer, Runner
Family: Convolvulaceae
Origin: Asia
Height: 3,50 - 5 Meters
Luminosity: Full Sun, Partial Shading

Categories: Climber

Ipomoea tricolor pearly gates has great flowers (approximately 12 - 15 cm of diameter) very pure white coloring and the yellow-cream center.

It is a very quick growth trimmer and the flowers may arise in a little week after the plant. A highly recommended variety.

Like all morning glories, the plant is enveloped around the structure with its twigs. Generally grows to a height between 3.50 and 5 meters. The leaves are in the form of heart and the flowers in the form of trumpets, predominating for this variety the pure white.

That name (morning glory), which designates many of the 500-700 species of ipomoea, must be the behavior of their flowers opened during night or light of day.

Ipomoea tricolor is widely used as an ornamental species worldwide. Quickly copper structures like slings, fences, arches and generalally is used to discharge undesired spaces in the garden.

Rustic, easy cultivation plant, not tolerant to frost and generally in countries with tempered climate is cultivated only as annual; while in tropical climate regions it is composed as a species perene.

The species are also cultivated on vases decorating varandas and beirais de janelas.

A spark variety, forming a screen densa of repliced vegetation of illuminated flowers, making juz to its name common pearl gates.