Entandrophragma caudatum sprague

Mountain Mahogany

Botanical nomenclature: entandrophragma caudatum (sprague) sprague
Common name: mogno of mountain
Family: meliaceae
Origin: africa
Height: 10-30 meters
Luminosity: full sun, partial shading

Categories: Trees

Lepidium Meyenii

Maca, Peruvian maca, andes ginseng, incas travel

Botanical nomenclature: lepidium meyenii
Common name: peruvian maca, andes ginseng, incas travel
Family: brassicaceae
Origin: andean region of peru and bolivia to argentina
Luminosity: full sun
Climate: see description

Categories: Others

Bromelia Karatas

Bromelia Taste, Piñuelas, Plumier’s Bromelia

Botanical nomenclature: bromelia karatas
Common name: bromelia taste, piñuelas, plumier’s bromelia
Family: bromeliaceae
Origin: caribbean and central america
Height: 1 - 3 meter
Luminosity: full sun, partial shadow, shadow
Climate: see description below

Categories: Shrub

Ficus sycamorus

Sycomore Fig

Botanical nomenclature: Ficus sycamorus
Common name: Sycomore Fig
Family: moraceae
Origin: see below
Luminosity: full sun, partial shadow

Categories: Ficus

Ficus Obliqua

Small-leaved Fig

Botanical nomenclature: Ficus obliqua
Common name: Small-leafed Fig
Family: moraceae
Origin: see below
Luminosity: full sun, partial shadow

Categories: Ficus

Ficus Habrophylla

Red Fig, Gof Fig, New Caledonia Fig

Botanical nomenclature: Ficus Habrophylla
Common name: Red Fig, Gof Fig, New Caledonia Fig
Family: moraceae
Origin: new caledonia
Height: 6 - 12 meters
Luminosity: full sun, partial shadow

Categories: Ficus

Ficus Benghalensis

Bengal Fig, banyan tree, East Indian Fig

Botanical nomenclature: ficus benghalensis
Common name: Bengal Fig, banyan tree, East Indian Fig
Family: moraceae
Origin: see below
Height: 15 - 20 meters
Luminosity: full sun, partial shadow

Categories: Ficus

Ficus Racemosa

Goolar, Cluster fig tree

Botanical nomenclature: Ficus racemosa
Common name: goolar, cluster fig tree, figo-cacho
Family: moraceae
Origin: tropical asia and australia
Height: 12 - 30 meters
Luminosity: full sun, partial shadow

Categories: Ficus

Ficus Religiosa

Religious fig, Sacred fig

Botanical nomenclature: Ficus Religiosa
Common name: religious fig, sacred fig
Family: moraceae
Origin: asia, india
Height: between 7.50 and 10.00 meters
Luminosity: full sun, partial shadow

Categories: Ficus

Brugmansia Arborea

Trompe of Angels, Angel Trumpet, Petticoat of Venus

Botanical nomenclature: Brugmansia Arborea
Common name: Trompe of Angels, Angel Trumpet, Petticoat of Venus
Family: solanaceae
Sub-class: Lamiidae
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subdivision: Magnoliophytina (Angiospermae)
Division: Spermatophyta
Physiological Type: Nanofanerófito
Origin: Andes NW of South America
Climate: tropical, subtropical, tropical altitude

Categories: Trees

Brugmansia Sanguinea

Red Brugmansia, Red Datura Tree, Red Angel Trumpet Tree, Scarlet Angels

Botanical nomenclature: Brugmansia Sanguinea
Common name: red brugmansia, red datura tree, red angel trumpet tree
Family: solanaceae
Origin: Colombia and Bolivia
Climate: tropical, subtropical, tropical altitude
Brightness: partial shade
Height: between 2.00 and 3.00 meters

Categories: Trees

Eucalyptus Globulus ssp Globulus

Tasmanian Blue Gum Tree

Botanical nomenclature: eucalyptus globulus ssp globulus
Common name: eucalyptus globulus, medicinal eucalyptus
Family: myrtaceae
Origin: tasmania and australia
Height: 30 - 90 meters
Luminosity: full sun, partial shading
Climate: see description below

Categories: Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus Grandis

Rose Gum, Flooded Gum

Botanical nomenclature: Eucalyptus Grandis
Common name: Rose Gum, Flooded Gum
Family: myrtaceae
Height: 30 to 60 meters
-> 1 gram = ~600 seeds *

Categories: Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus Dalrympleana

Mountain White Gum

Botanical nomenclature: Eucalyptus Dalrympleana
Common name: Mountain White Gum
Family: myrtaceae
Origin: australia - new south wales, queensland and tasmania
Height: 30 to 60 meters
Luminosity: half shadow, full sun
-> 1 gram = ~400 seeds *

Categories: Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus Camaldulensis

Red Gum

Botanical nomenclature: Eucalyptus Camaldulensis
Common name: Red Gum
Family: Myrtaceae
Origin: Oceania
Height: 20 - 60 m
-> 1 gram = ~600 seeds *

Categories: Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus deglupta

Rainbow Eucalyptus

Origin: indonesia, papua, new guinea
Height: between 40 and 80 meters
Luminosity: full sun
Propagation methods: seeds and cuttings
Flowering time: various times of year

Categories: Eucalyptus

Pollia Condensata

Metallic Blue Pearl

Bomanic nomenclature: condensata pollia
Common name: metallic blue pearl plant, marble berry, marble berries
Family: commelinaceae
Origin: tropical africa
Height: 0.50 - 0.80 metro
Climate: see description
Luminosity: shadow, partial shading

Categories: Very Rare